Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by The Shetland Pony Stud Book Society ("SPSBS") of the information you provide when using the SPSBS website (the “Website") www.shetlandponystudbooksociety.co.uk. For the Terms and Conditions relating to the use of the Website, please see the Terms and Conditions of the SPSBS Website.

SPSBS is committed to preserving the online privacy of all visitors to the Website. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is The Shetland Pony Stud-Book Society of 22 York Place, Perth, Perthshire, PH2 8EH.

Consent

By using and/or registering on the Website or contacting us by email or through the Website and submitting personal data, you hereby consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we shall keep a regular updated copy of this Privacy Policy on our Website. By continuing to use and access our Website you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

Information that we will collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

We may use the information which we collect about you in a number of ways, including but not limited to: ensuring that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; to provide you with information which we feel may interest you, to carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to notify you about changes to our service or for our own internal purposes and/or to notify you about changes to our services.

Under the Horse Passport Regulations, SPSBS are obliged to provide certain data relating to Horse passports to the National Equine Database (“NED”), the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (”DEFRA”), local authorities and the Scottish Government Rural Directorate for Animal Health and Welfare. This data may include 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

By using and/or registering on this Website, you hereby provide your consent for SPSBS and its agents, as data controller, to hold and use any personal information provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SPSBS will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, prevent unauthorised access and is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of your personal data to our Website is at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of any form submitted by you and any payment details. By submitting your personal data, you hereby consent to the use of your personal data in this manner.

Disclosure of your information

By submitting your personal information to us via our Website, you hereby consent to SPSBS using and disclosing your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of SPSBS or any members of SPSBS.

Under the Horse Passports Regulations, all Passport Issuing Organisations (including SPSBS) are obliged to provide certain Mandatory Data relating to Horse Passports to the NED. The NED is a collaborative project between DEFRA and the equine industry. NED is intended to assist in the implementation of the Horse Passports Regulations.

Such data provided to NED may include your personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA"). By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree to allow SPSBS to transfer your personal data to third parties including DEFRA, The Scottish Government Rural Directorate for Animal Health and Welfare, local authorities and NED to process such data for the purposes of the implementation of the Horse Passports Regulations and for associated purposes. You are NOT able to Opt Out from this processing, which may include, but is not limited to the following:

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie may prevent you from using the Website.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Any request to access information held about you may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that SPSBS is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites and accordingly assumes no responsibility whatsoever in respect of such sites. Furthermore, SPSBS does not endorse any products and/or services featured on any third party site. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our home page so our users are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Contact Us

If you have any queries with regards the use of your personal information, please contact us using enquiries@shetlandponystudbooksociety.co.uk or alternatively using the contact details contained in the “Information About Us” section of the Terms and Conditions of use of the website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Scots Law and the parties shall submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.